Ward 2: Jay Thomason

 Elected through 11/30/23

 CITY COUNCIL

The Fountain Inn City Council regularly meets once each month.  These meetings typically occur

at 6:00 pm on the 2nd Thursday of each month in the Council Chambers at City Hall although the date, time and place may be changed from time to time.  See the dates below for the 2019 schedule of meetings. 

Ward 4: Phil Clemmer

Elected through 11/30/23

MAYOR: George Patrick McLeer, Jr

Elected through 11/30/23


George Patrick "GP" McLeer, Jr was elected Mayor in November of 2019. He is the Executive Director of the South Carolina Arts Alliance, the only statewide arts advocacy organization. There, he works to strengthen the creative industries at the state and federal levels through public policy initiatives, public awareness, and leadership development. Previously, GP worked for the City of Mauldin where he created the Office of Cultural Affairs, managed all of the City's marketing, and worked on numerous economic development projects. He has served, or currently serves, on the boards of the Fountain Inn Chamber of Commerce (Past Chair), Fountain Inn Chorale, St. Joseph's Catholic School, Palmetto State Arts Education, and the national State Arts Action Network, among other organizations.

He earned his bachelors degree from the College of Charleston and attended high school at St. Joseph's Catholic School. GP's wife, Taylor, is a teacher in Greenville County and serves on the board of Mill Town Players in Pelzer. GP was born in Anderson. His parents, George and Elizabeth, and siblings, Mairin and Michael, all currently live in Fountain Inn as well.

Ward 1: John Mahony

Elected through 11/30/21

Ward 5: Anthony Cunningham

​Elected through 11/30/21

Ward 6 : Mack Blackstone

Elected through 11/30/23

January 10, 2019                           July 11, 2019

February 14, 2019                          August 8, 2019

March 14, 2019                              September 12, 2019

April 11, 2019                                 October 10, 2019

May 9, 2019                                    November 14, 2019

June13, 2019                                  December 2, 2019 (Regular and Installation Meeting)

Ward 3: Anjeanette (AJ) Dearybury

             Elected through 11/30/21